More

Coombe Wood Golf Club

Privacy, Safeguarding and Cookies Policies:

Children and young persons policies and procedures

Adults and safeguarding policies and procedures

COOMBE WOOD GOLF CLUB LIMITED / COOMBE WOOD TRADING LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you visit this website, apply to become a member, visit our premises as a guest or hire our venue or enter into any contract with us for the supply of good or services. In this document, Coombe Wood Golf Club Limited and Coombe Wood Trading Limited are together referred to as “the Club”, “Coombe Wood”, “we” or “us”.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, becoming a member or visiting our premises as a guest or a hirer of our venue, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Regarding the website and the Club’s associated membership, marketing and other commercial activities, Coombe Wood manages personal data in a way that is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release your personal details to any third party without your express consent. When you visit our website, apply for membership, visit our premises as a guest or hire our venue, certain personal information is collected from you (for example: your name, postal address, email address, gender, golf handicap or record, member status i.e. member or non-member). All such information is held securely by Coombe Wood who endeavour to comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer Regulations and will treat all your personal information as confidential.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this document and will notify you accordingly.

This policy is effective from March 2021.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

Member, Membership applicants and Green Fee enquiries:

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Gender
  • Handicap and playing records
  • Member or non-member
  • Other Club memberships
  • Date of birth
  • Date joined
  • Marital status
  • Category of membership
  • Bank details
  • Account details
  • Transaction details

Others (including those hiring our venue or providing goods or services to us):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Bank details
  • Account details
  • Transaction details

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER – MEMBERS

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and to administer your membership of Coombe Wood
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers, competitions, results or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided or a postal address if no email address is held.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for member research purposes. We may contact you by email.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We use your personal data for the following services:

  • Communicating details about future events and offers from the Club
  • Communicating the weekly newsletter
  • Communicating golf news, lesson information and offers from Club Professional Phil Wright
  • Facilitating member to member contact

This information is not shared with third parties unless specifically stated. You can unsubscribe from non-essential communication (weekly news) at any time by email to info@coombewoodgolf.com or via our Member website.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER – OTHERS

We will only gather the required information to deal with your enquiry. In the event that an enquiry leads to a business transaction, we will retain the relevant data for as long as it is required. We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided or a postal address if no email address is held. If you do not wish to receive such material please let us know by email to info@coombewoodgolf.com .

We are required to retain certain data for a time period to meet legal requirements, such as for company accounting purposes (6 years) under UK Government Accounting Regulations. There may be other such legal requirements, for example taxation reasons. The time period for such retention will be based on current legislation and regulatory requirements.

CONTACT POLICY

We contact our members as an essential part of running an efficient, welcoming and friendly Golf Club. We respond to enquiries by non-members and utilise various social media platforms to enhance our member, guest and visitor experience. We do not communicate or solicit to non-members directly and only respond to enquiries. We do this in various ways including email, post, SMS, phone and social media but only if you would like to receive our communications.

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.

This is our simple member, guest and visitor contact promise:

We will never pass your personal details to any third party other than providers of software essential for the management of Coombe Wood. We will, however, with your permission, pass your details to Phil Wright, the Club Professional, so that you can receive his newsletter and details of offers available in his shop. You will have the option at anytime to opt out of receiving this communication.

We will only use your details to help personalise communications.

We will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on the information you give us.

You can opt out at any time.

All you need to do is email us at info@coombewoodgolf.com and notify us of your contact preferences and we will stop contacting you for anything other than essential purposes.

If you are a member, you can login to our Member website and update your preferences here: https://www.coombewoodgolf.com/login.php (and then navigating to “My Golf” and “Preferences”). You will need your email address and password to access this area of the website. If you are unsure of your password you will be given the opportunity to change it.

We’ll always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

Please do let us know if your details change so that we can keep our records up-to-date and continue to stay in touch.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

International transfers of your personal information

We do not transfer your personal information to International third parties other than to confirm your name, handicap and membership status to golf clubs that you may be visiting and only upon your request.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights

You can request access to, and can update and amend your personal information, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information, by contacting us – For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information. You will not be charged for this request.

Retention of data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for Membership (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention policy can be gained from the General Manager.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the webpage available at the “Privacy Policy” link.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

If you join one of our social media accounts, please note that the provider of each social media platform has its own privacy policy and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

PRIVACY QUERIES

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us using the contact facility on our website or by sending a request to Nick McArthur, General Manager at nick@coombewoodgolf.com .

Coombe Wood is considered as a data controller and Nick McArthur, General Manager, oversees all data storage, use and compliance. If you need to contact Coombe Wood for any matters related to data protection you can do so by sending an email to nick@coombewoodgolf.com clearly marked for the attention of Nick McArthur, General Manager.


Further information about Data Protection can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office at the ICO web site https://www.ico.org.uk .

Intelligent Golf Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how intelligentgolf uses and protects any information that you give intelligentgolf when you use this website.

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information you supply to us and all data will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

intelligentgolf is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
intelligentgolf may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is was last reviewed on 14th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address when you enquire or register an interest with us for our products and services
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or feedback

What we do with the information we gather:

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • The data we collect from you will not be transferred or stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Primarily, cookies are used on our website to track session data to allow for secure logins. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Access to your information and corrections

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information, please email info@intelligentgolf.co.uk

If you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete., please write or email us at the above address as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COOKIES

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit  http://www.aboutcookies.org  for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

For any users of this site who perform a login, a cookie is required for this login to function properly, and so we will take this as implied consent and hide the 'accept cookies' message.

Accept Cookies

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

PHPSESSID

This is the cookie set by the website to track your session information, so that we can login you in and perform a number of critical functions on the website, such as page preferences etc. When you leave the website and close the browser, this session cookie should be removed by your browser.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

ig_memberid

This cookie is set by the website to store your login userid information, so that it is prefilled in for you and you only then need to enter your password. If you do not want this cookie to be stored, you can simply untick the 'Remember by login name' box at the login screen. Expires one year from being set.

Google Analytics
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at  https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

cc_cookie_accept

This cookie is set by the website when you have clicked the "Accept Cookies" link, and is used so that we don't show you the notice on every page once you've decided you are happy with the policy. Expires one year from when set.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.